Protecting your privacy

At SkyCity Adelaide we are committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us, and we make every effort to ensure our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) are continuously met.  

As part of our commitment to remain open and transparent in the way we manage your personal information we have prepared this policy that explains the way in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

This policy, which should be read in conjunction with the Australian Privacy Principles[1], sets out:   

  • the kinds of personal information we collect from you;
  • how we collect and hold your personal information;
  • why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information;
  • how you can access the personal information that we hold about you, and how you can correct that information if required;
  • your right to make a complaint about the way we manage, or have managed, your personal information;
  • whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients and, if so, the countries in which those recipients are likely to be located.

What type of personal information do we collect and hold?

The type of personal information we collect and hold about you varies depending on the kind of dealings we have with you. Below are some examples of the types of personal information that we will collect from you in certain situations.

SkyCity Rewards Membership

When you sign up to our SkyCity Rewards Program we will ask you to provide us with personal information such as your name, date of birth, residential address and contact details. We will also take a copy of a form of identification such as your current driver’s licence or passport.

Once you are a member of the SkyCity Rewards Program we will also collect and hold information regarding your activities when you visit us including your expenditure, how often you visit and what type of gaming you engage in. We collect this information to better monitor your gaming activities and offer you products and services that are tailored to your specific needs.

VIP Gaming

In order to access SkyCity’s VIP gaming services you are required to meet certain eligibility criteria. In order to determine whether you are able to meet that criteria, we will ask you to provide us with details such as your name, date of birth and SkyCity Rewards membership number. We may also ask you to provide us with information relating to your historical gambling practices in order to determine whether you are eligible to access such gaming services.

Video Surveillance & Facial Recognition System

For regulatory and security reasons we have a number of surveillance cameras monitoring our property. These cameras monitor and record activity both on and in the surrounding areas of our premises. In certain circumstances we will retain surveillance footage which may include images, audio and video recordings of you. SkyCity may also use photographs of you (either provided by you to us or collected by us) for the purposes of identifying whether you are subject to a barring order, including uploading photographs into SkyCity’s facial recognition system.

Restaurant Bookings

When you make a reservation at one of our restaurants or bars, we will ask you to provide us with personal information such as your name and contact details (such as your mobile number and email address). This information is collected and held by us so that we can identify you and contact you, if required. We may also, during peak periods, require you to provide us with your credit card details so that we can secure your booking. 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is personal information that includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or health information. SkyCity will, in certain instances, collect, store, use and/or disclose sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities and where you have provided your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of that information. 

Anti-Money Laundering

As a casino operator, we are subject to the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth). This places an obligation on us to, amongst other things, know our customers. This means that, on occasion, we may seek personal information from you such as information about your financial circumstances and/or the source(s) of your funds/wealth. 

How do we collect your personal information?

Your personal information is collected by us in a variety of ways. In most cases, and whenever possible, we will try to collect any personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances, we may collect your personal information from third parties that you have authorised to provide such information to us or that are required to provide such information to us in accordance with the law.

We will collect personal information about you when you:

  • sign up to our SkyCity Rewards or as a VIP member;
  • visit our premises;
  • register to receive our newsletters or other marketing materials;
  • enter into our competitions or promotions;
  • visit our website;
  • stay at Eos by SkyCity; 
  • make a restaurant booking;
  • register to play poker;
  • conduct a transaction which requires us to obtain personal information for the purposes of complying with Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing legislation;
  • complete one of our surveys; or
  • otherwise interact with us.

In certain circumstances we may also collect your personal information from third parties, including:

  • booking agents who liaise with us to make bookings for goods, services and facilities on your behalf;
  • third parties that run competitions and other promotions for which we may be a sponsor or participant;
  • third parties that provide us with marketing databases which you have opted into;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • Google analytics;
  • social media databases (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram);
  • fraud checking and/or credit reference agencies;
  • other entities within the SkyCity Entertainment Group.

We may also collect personal information from you via your computer through the use of cookies. Cookies are small data files which identify your computer after it visits a website for the first time. The information collected can include your internet protocol (IP) address, domain name, internet service provider and general online behaviour (such as the content, images and advertisements you select). Your internet browser will have an option to disable cookies, however doing so may limit the goods or services we are able to offer you.

How do we hold your personal information?

Your personal information is securely stored in both our on-site databases and cloud-based storage systems some of which are managed by our external service providers. Only certain authorised staff can access your personal information and these staff members (as well as our external providers) are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information at all times. Direct access to the database is restricted to ensure your data remains secured and protected and we use all reasonable means to protect your personal information against unauthorised use and access.

For what purpose do we collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information?

The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information depends on how and why that information was originally gathered by us from you. We will not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or for a purpose which is reasonably apparent at the time we collected it.

Your personal information may be collected, held, used or disclosed for various purposes including the following:

The provision of goods or services

We will often use your personal information when providing you with specific goods or services. This may be to verify your identity following certain requests (such as confirming a restaurant booking or processing a payment) as well as offering you other support services. In some situations, your information may be disclosed to our contractors and service providers, but only to the extent necessary to operate our business or to provide you with the product or service you have requested.

Marketing

In certain circumstances the personal information we collect from you will be used in our marketing campaigns and for the purposes of marketing our business. This includes, but is not limited to, sending you tailored newsletters, promotions and updates that you have elected to receive via post, email or your mobile device. Any electronic marketing material sent by us to you will include the ability for you to opt-out of receiving any future marketing material if you choose to do so.

We may also use a range of services offered by third parties such as Facebook and Google to generate reports on visitation data and other marketing trends which will help us deliver you tailored internet-based advertisements that are better suited to your interests[2].

Competitions & Promotions

Your personal details will be collected and held by us when you participate in any promotions or competitions that we hold. These details are required primarily for identification purposes so that we can contact you in the event that you have won a prize. Please be aware that we will still contact you if you have won a prize in a competition even if you have opted out of receiving marketing or promotional material.

Spa + Wellness Centre

We may collect certain health information from you prior to receiving treatment at our Spa + Wellness Centre. This is to ensure that we are able to provide you with treatment that is safe and specifically tailored to your individual needs. We may also collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information in order to inform you about different types of treatments, products and promotions which may be of interest to you and/or so that we can further enhance and develop those products and services.

Law Enforcement and Regulatory Bodies

As a casino operator, some of our activities are monitored by law enforcement and regulatory bodies including the Office of the Liquor & Gambling Commissioner of South Australia (OLGC) and Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC). Your personal information may be collected, held and disclosed by us to such organisations as required by law. Your information may also be disclosed to other Australian casinos or resorts, fraud-checking agencies and credit reference agencies for the purposes of carrying out any relevant verification and/or credit checks.

Anti-Money Laundering 

This information is gathered to ensure that we know our customers and can meet our legal and regulatory obligations. 

Video Surveillance

We are legally required to use video surveillance cameras in and around our premises. The images, audio and video we record through that surveillance system is used for the safety and security of you and fellow patrons. These recordings can assist us in identifying you or other individuals when needed.

SkyCity Rewards

Your SkyCity Rewards membership details may be used for marketing products, services and promotions which may appeal to you or for which you may qualify. In addition, if you are a SkyCity Rewards member, we may use details of your gaming activities to determine your eligibility for certain member exclusive promotions and provide you with any other benefits to which you may be eligible [3].

Cashless Gaming and Pre-Commitment

Our systems automatically monitor and track cashless gaming activity through your SkyCity Rewards membership and cashless card. This allows us to provide you with regular activity statements and is also used to help us identify any indicators of potential problem gambling. The information we collect through our pre-commitment system is also used to provide you with ongoing pre-commitment statements. It also allows us to notify you when you are approaching, or have exceeded, any limits you have previously set yourself in relation to gaming [4].

How can you access and, if necessary, change or correct your personal information?

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. This can be done by contacting the SkyCity Adelaide Privacy Officer. If you are a SkyCity Rewards member and wish to update your membership details you may also visit our staff at any SkyCity Rewards desk. In most cases we will provide you with access to your personal information, and you will have the opportunity to correct or update any relevant information. If you are a SkyCity Rewards member you may also update your profile information online.

For legal reasons, there may be instances where we are not be able to provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. If we are unable to provide you with such then we will explain the reason for this. If you are not satisfied with our response then you may contact our Privacy Officer or, alternatively, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Your personal information may be disclosed to one of our related entities within the SkyCity Entertainment Group located in New Zealand. We may also disclose your personal information to other organisations overseas, but only for specific purposes. These purposes may include identity and credit checks, bookings, personal requests by you, and for some competitions or promotions you may have won. We may also disclose your personal information to overseas entities that assist us in the provision of our services. These entities may be located in the United States of America and New Zealand.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients do not breach any of the obligations imposed under the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the personal information we disclose to them.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be notified by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. Please regularly check our website to stay up to date with any changes that have been made.

Complaints

We take our privacy obligations very seriously at SkyCity Adelaide. If you would like to lodge a complaint about the manner in which we have collected, held, used, disclosed or otherwise dealt with your personal information you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will attempt to work with you to resolve any concerns. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact us

Please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Post:
The Privacy Officer
SkyCity Adelaide
GPO Box 1918
Adelaide, South Australia, 5001

Email: privacy@skycityadelaide.com.au

 

[1] A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be accessed here.

[2] For more information about how Google Analytics works please click here.

[3] For more information about our SkyCity Rewards Program please visit the SkyCity Rewards page on our website.

[4] For more information about our Pre-Commitment system please visit us on-site, or visit the Host Responsibility page on our website.

 

 

Terms & Conditions